"Training of Trainers" on main aspects of adult education
On September 29-30, at Koda Community Education Center "Georgian Adult Education Network (GAEN)" has organized training program "Training of Trainers". The training topics included: Adult education principles, training process and the role of trainer, learning objectives and the importance of educational course planning, communication and teaching methods. 16 trainers of Koda and Shaumiani Community Education Centers has attended the training course.
Interactive learning methodology, advantages of experimental methods, were covered within the framework of the training. Participants improved their communication skills and realized influence of the stereotypical thinking. Practical exercises and activities included in the training session enabled participants’ better understanding of the training topics.The meeting was conducted by the trainers: Manana Gabunia and Tea Tkemaladze.
Above mentioned activity was implemented within the framework of the project: Supporting Non-formal Adult Education Development and Strengthening in Georgia". The project is funded by DVV International Georgia Office.