Needs Assessment Session and Master class in Project writing
On the 15th and 16th of October, at Chokhatauri adult education center, Georgian Adult Education Network (GAEN) organized needs assessment and master class sessions.
On the 15th of October, needs assessment session was conducted. The main goal was to find out the difficulties and challenges that the network members are facing up in order to define future projects. Consequently it will also support strengthening of the community/adult education centers and their overall action. The session was led by Maia Komakhidze.
On the 16th of October, Georgian Adult Education Network’s director, Tamar Chabukiani delivered the master class in project-writing. The aim of the session was to give the participants basic knowledge over project-writing: its different aspects, its structure and required steps before proposing a project. Both of the events were attended by the directors of the adult education centers and their staff members.
Abovementioned activities were  implemented within the framework of the project: Supporting Non-formal Adult Education Development  and  Strengthening in Georgia". The project is funded by DVV International Georgia Office.